Ministries & Leaders

For more information about any of these ministries and services, contact our Church Office at 210-688-3002

LOVING LIKE JESUS AS A CONGREGATION
Our Purposes and Ministries

JOINED TOGETHER IN LOVE
Steering Team: Bob Harris, David Johnson, Joel Byrd, Jake Fortenberry, Greg Weaver (Bud Smith is backup)
Common Grounds (Dorothy Johnson, Gail Bryant)
Communication (Allen Lay)
Men’s Prayer breakfasts (Tim LeRoy)
Men’s Retreats 
Moving ministry (Tim LeRoy)
Photography (Joel Byrd)
Senior ministry/JAFF (Jim & Ann Underwood)
Small Groups 
Technology (John Jones)
Webpage 
WINGS (Women in God’s Service)(Deloris Flint)

Visitation (Greg Weaver)

Administration (Steering Team: John Flint, Chuck Morris, Wacey Bierschwale, Tal Campbell, Hardy Kail, Terri Weaver)
  Admin policies/procedures (Chuck Morris)
  Building development (Vance Weynand)
  Elevator (Larry Moses)
  Facilities, cleaning, maintenance (Deric Long)
  Finance (Chuck Morris)
  Member financial assistance (Chuck Morris)
  Office (Chuck Morris, Terri Weaver, Twila Teague)
  Security/entry (Brenda Reinhard)

Spiritual Shepherding (Bob Harris)

Leadership Training (Steering Team: Bud Smith, Marvin Bryant)

Employee Relations (Steering Team: Tommy Rech,  Lanny Lambert)

EXALTING GOD
Steering Team: David Teague, Marvin Bryant, Kathy Carr, John Keller, Jessica Carver
AV (Bob Beavers)
Communion preparation (Susan Lay)
Communion server coordinator (Charles Mauch 1st, Al Lee 2nd)
Communion to Shut-ins (Susan Lay)
Prayer & Scripture Reader Assignments (Jeff Hale)
Song Leader assignments (David Teague am & Jeff Hale pm)
Speaker assignments (Chuck Morris)
Sunday morning Worship (Marvin Bryant)
Sunday pm worship (Bob Harris, Bud Smith, Jim Underwood)
Visual Projection (John Jones for assignments)

SERVING OTHERS
Steering Team: Jim Underwood, Chuck Morris, David St. James
Blood Drives (Dawn Jones)
Counseling center (Julius Lundy)
Food pantry (David St. James)
Needs based outreach (Single Parenting, DivorceCare, etc)
Senior members/Christian village (Steve DaLuz)
Weddings (Nancy Oehlert)

UNDERGOING TRANSFORMATION
Steering Team: Craig McClung, Richard Baskin, Carie
Sennour, Brandyn Treat, Delesie Johnson, Jeff Leslie, Jaime Reed, Fred Weaver
Adult Spiritual Formation (Marvin Bryant, Fred Weaver, John Flint, Chase Carver, Sandra Fortenberry)
Children’s Ministry 
R&B Groups
Tuesday a.m. Ladies BIble Class (Elaine Lewis, Becky Lay, Jackie Garrett)
Wednesday evening adult program
Youth Ministry (Brandyn Treat)

SHARING THE GOOD NEWS
Steering Team: Kim Jarrell
Guest followup 
Celebrate Recovery 
Evangelism Training 
Foreign ministries (Don Locke)
Hope Lives (Al Young)
Hospitality & Greeters (Loucretia Fletcher)
Outreach Events 

BIG PICTURE VISION AND PURPOSES
Steering Team: Frank Weaver, Marvin Bryant, Kendall Millikan, Gail Abron, and David Preza